Tuesday, July 16, 2019

8:00 AM Exhibitor Load In
PreCon Registration Open
Conference Pre-Function Hall
10:00 AM Conference Registration Open
10:00 AM - 12:30 AM Parent's Commission Meeting -
Governor's Office of Youth, Faith & Family
Aggasiz Room
12:30 - 1:45 PM
  • Session 1: GOYFF
    Aggasiz Room

  • Session 2: From the Streets to Home - Utilizing an Integrated Street Outreach Team to Apply a Housing First Model
    Fremont Room

    Thomas Litwicki, Adrienne Lindsey & Brandi Champion

  • Session 3: AHCCCS
    Doyle Room
Evaluate
1:45 - 2:00 PM Break
2:00 - 3:15 PM
  • Session 4: GOYFF
    Aggasiz Room

  • Session 5: Harm Reduction in a Culture of Abstinence
    Fremont Room

    Gloriana Hunter

  • Session 6: AHCCCS
    Doyle Room
Evaluate
3:30 - 4:45 PM

Keynote Session 1: Nic Sheff

4:45 - 6:00 PM Exhibitor Showcase Networking Social in Conference Hall with Hors D'Oevres

Wednesday, July 17, 2019

8:00 - 9:00 AM Conference Hall - Coffee & Danish Morning Networking
9:00 - 9:15 AM Opening Remarks: Tasha Mendoza
9:15 - 10:30 AM Keynote Session 2: Resilience for YOU - 7 Strategies for Building Extraordinary Mental Health Being a mental health profession is stressful. Learn how to respond with resilience and strength.
Frank Kros
10:30 - 10:45 AM Mid Morning Break
10:45 - 12:00 PM
  • Session 7: A Prescription for Change - State of the State Opioid Panel
    Humphreys Room

    Cheri DeBree & Shana Malone

  • Session 8: Beyond Poverty - Brain-Inspired Ways to Understand and Respond to Poverty
    Aggasiz Room

    Frank Kros

  • Session 9: Future of the 1115 Waiver in Arizona
    Fremont Room

    Jami Snyder (AHCCCS)

  • Session 10: Peer Support - Woven into our Community "Tapestry"
    Doyle Room

    Liz DaCosta & Lauren Walker

  • Session 11: Addressing the drivers of repeated jail bookings and emergency service utilization - Exploring Pima County's Permanent Supportive-Housing First Pilot Project
    Rees Room

    Matt Pate, Katy Scoblink & Jason Winsky
Evaluate
12:00 PM Lunch Served - Sponsored by Mercy Care
12:20 - 12:30 PM Remarks by Blythe Fitzharris, Chief Clinical Officer, Mercy Care
12:30 - 12:45 PM Remarks by Maria Fuentes, Director, Governor's Office of Youth, Faith & Family
12:45 - 2:00 PM Keynote Session 3: Elinore McCance-Katz, Assistant Secretary for Mental Health and Substance Use, SAMHSA
2:00 - 2:15 PM Break
2:15 - 3:30 PM
  • Session 12: Cross-Sector Partnership Fights Opioid Addiction - Statewide Mobile MAT Clinic Increases Connection to Care
    Humphreys Room

    Christine Wiggs, Tiffany Duart & Christopher Anderson

  • Session 13: Trauma and the Brain - The Developmental Impact of Trauma in Childhood
    Aggasiz Room

    Frank Kros

  • Session 14: Surviving System Transitions - Lessons Learned from the Transition of Behavioral Health into the Physical Health Plans
    Fremont Room

    Emily Jenkins & Richard Cooper

  • Session 15: Cleaning our Trauma Colored Glasses - Healing ourselves before helping others
    Doyle Room

    Angie Geren

  • Session 16: Building "The Bridge" to Housing
    Rees Room

    Liz DaCosta & Jeremy Huntoon

  • Session 17A: Ethical Decision-making in the Workplace Pt. 1
    1899 Ballroom

    Denise Beagley
Evaluate
3:30 - 3:45 PM Break
3:45 - 5:00 PM
  • Session 18: Medication-Assisted Treatment and Arizona Department of Corrections - Lowering Recidivism and Relapse through Second Chance Centers and Medication-Assisted Treatment
    Humphreys Room

    Michael White, Patricia Barnhart & T.J. Pattea

  • Session 19: Trouble Letting Go - Addiction and the Brain
    Aggasiz Room

    Frank Kros

  • Session 20: Helpers Program to Improve Tobacco Cessation in Behavioral Health Treatment Recipients and Agencies
    Fremont Room

    Jonathan Brinks, Andy Bernstein & Timothy Connolly

  • Session 21: Where does Peer Support go from here?
    Doyle Room

    Susan Junck & Chaz Longwell (AHCCCS)

  • Session 22: Exposure Therapy and Recovery
    Rees Room

    Mark Turansky

  • Session 17B: Ethical Decision-making in the Workplace Pt. 2
    1899 Ballroom

    Denise Beagley
Evaluate

Thursday, July 18, 2019

8:00 - 9:00 AM Conference Hall - Coffee & Danish Morning Networking
9:00 - 10:15 AM
  • Session 23: Combating the Opioid Epidemic in Maricopa County - efforts, lessons learned, and the future
    Humphreys Room

    Armando Peelman, Adonis Deniz & Alisa Randall

  • Session 24: GOYFF
    Aggasiz Room

  • Session 25: Practice Transformation and Integrating Care Pathways
    Fremont Room

    Priya Radhakrishnan

  • Session 26A: Implicit Bias and its Impact in the Mental Health Service Space - Exploring Concepts and Experience (Pt. 1)
    Doyle Room

    Rachele Espiritu & Suganya Sockalingam

  • Session 27: Suicide Prevention Program
    Rees Room
Evaluate
10:15 - 10:30 AM Mid Morning Break
10:30 - 11:45 AM
  • Session 28: U-MATTER - A Unified Medication Assisted Treatment Targeted Engagement Response to the opioid epidemic in Pima County
    Humphreys Room

    Daniel Barden & Mayra Ramos

  • Session 29: GOYFF
    Aggasiz Room

  • Session 30: Leveraging data to illuminate the path to multi-stakeholder collaboration and system improvement
    Fremont Room

    Margie Balfour, Johnnie Gaspar & Kevin Koegel

  • Session 26B: Implicit Bias and its Impact in the Mental Health Service Space - What Can Individual and Organizations Do? (Pt. 2)
    Doyle Room

    Rachele Espiritu & Suganya Sockalingam

  • Session 31: Gender Identity Across the Spectrum - Deconstructing the Binary System
    Rees Room

    Jennifer Monninger
Evaluate
11:45 AM Lunch Served - Sponsored by ...
12:15 - 1:30 PM Plenary Session: AZ Behavioral Health Town Hall
1:45 - 2:00 PM Break
2:00 - 3:15 PM
  • Session 32: Present and Future Models for Integrated Behavioral and Physical Health
    Humphreys Room

    Panel Discussion moderated by Emily Jenkins

  • Session 33: GOYFF
    Aggasiz Room

  • Session 34: Traditional Healing, Native Connections
    Fremont Room

  • Session 35A: Building a Diverse Workforce from the Ground Up - Assessing and Understanding Your Organization's Current Context
    Doyle Room

    Rachele Espiritu & Suganya Sockalingam

  • Session 36: Healthy Intimacy - Maintaining Sexuality with Chronic Illness
    Rees Room

    Jennifer Monninger

  • Session 37A: Accurate Empathy Workshop Pt. 1
    1899 Ballroom

    TBA
3:15 - 3:30 PM Break
3:30 - 4:45 PM
  • Session 38: Law Enforcement and Behavioral Health working together for a common cause - Serving Juvenile Trafficking Victims
    Aggasiz Room

    Lisa Lucchesi

  • Session 39:
    Fremont Room

  • Session 35B: Building a Diverse Workforce from the Ground Up - Turning Knowledge Into Action
    Doyle Room

    Rachele Espiritu & Suganya Sockalingam

  • Session 37B: Accurate Empathy Workshop Pt. 2
    1899 Ballroom

    TBA

4:45 - 5:30 PM Afternoon Break
5:30 - 8:00 PM Behavioral Health Awards Dinner & Red Carpet Gala:
Program Begins at 6:30 PM

Friday, July 19, 2019

8:00 - 9:00 AM Conference Hall - High Country Continental Breakfast
9:00 - 10:30 AM
  • Session 41: Is Your Team "In the Zone?"
    Humphreys Room

    Elizebeth DaCosta & Megan Lee

  • Session 42: Smart Justice System Mapping, Documentation, and Evaluation Effort - The 8 Principles at Work
    Aggasiz Room

    Shelley Curran, Therese Wagner & Dawn Noggle

  • Session 43: A community Response to Hoarding Disorder
    Fremont Room

    Lisa O'Neill

Evaluate
10:30 - 12:00 PM Keynote Session 4: Bill Miller: Therapists Matter: Eight Skills to Make You Better at What You DO Evaluate
12:00 - 1:00 PM Book Signing & Meet and Greet with Bill Miller